Last updated: October 7, 2026
Effective January 1, 2027, the UW’s minimum wage will increase from $21.30 per hour to $22.14 per hour following the City of Seattle minimum wage. This change applies to all positions on the Seattle, Bothell and Tacoma campuses except for student assistants in Tacoma.
Increases needed for any employee whose pay is below the new minimum wage as of 1/1/27 will be centrally managed. Employees brought up to the new minimum will see the increase on their 1/25/27 paycheck.
The range minimums for classified jobs will be brought up to the nearest step above the new minimum wage. For example, employees who are on the lowest step of the B4 (SEIU 925) or BI (WFSE) pay table will be moved up one step, from $3,762 per month ($21.70/hr) to $3,849 per month ($22.21/hr).
Exception for UW Tacoma Student Assistants: UW Tacoma has been following the Washington State minimum wage since 2015 for student hourly positions. As of January 1, 2027, the Washington state minimum wage will increase from $17.13 an hour to $17.73 which will be the new minimum for Student Assistant UWT (job code 10888) and Student Assistant UWT – Grad (job code 10891).
Please plan for the budgetary impact of the new minimum wage. The UWHR Compensation office continually audits for employees paid below range minimum and works with departments on any necessary corrections.
Questions? Email uwhrcomp@uw.edu.